Filed: Sep. 14, 2007
[…] Lanier,
520 U.S. 259, 272 n.7 (1997)); see also Graham v. Poole, __ F. Supp. 2d __,
2007
WL 751273, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 12, 2007) (holding that when a prisoner's "deliberate
indifference claim is covered by the Eighth Amendment, the substantive due process
claims are duplicative" and thus "the substantive due process claims [should be]
dismissed") (quotations and citations omitted).
Federal Tort Claims Act Claim
The defendants contend that Cooleen’s claim under the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. §
1346(b), 2671-2680, is precluded by the Inmate Accident Compensation Act, 18 U.S.C. §
4126. We agree. In the Inmate Accident Compensation Act, Congress created a scheme
to compensate inmates for injuries sustained in the course of their penal employment. By
statute, the Federal Prison Industries Fund pays “compensation to inmates or their
dependents for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with
the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined.” 18
9
U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4); see also 28 C.F.R. § 301.101-301.319 (regulating such claims).
Federal prisoners seeking compensation for injuries sustained during penal
employment are limited to the remedy provided by 18 U.S.C. § 4126. See United States
v. Demko,