Ohio| Change
[…] In order to gain withholding of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A),2

Samu must prove that there is a “clear probability” that he will be persecuted if he is removed to

Indonesia. INS v. Stevic, 
467 U.S. 407
, 424 (1984). “The question under that standard is whether

it is more likely than not that the alien would be subject to persecution.” 
Id. “Persecution” requires
“threats to life, confinement, torture, and economic restrictions so severe that they

constitute a threat to life or freedom.” Fatin v. INS, 
12 F.3d 1233
, 1240 (3d Cir. 1993). Yet,

        2
         8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A) states, “[T]he Attorney General may not remove an alien to a
country if the Attorney General decides that the alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in
that country because of the alien’s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social
group, or political opinion.”

                                                 3
persecution “does not encompass all treatment that our society regards as unfair, unjust, or even

unlawful or unconstitutional.” 
Id. The IJ
concluded that Samu had failed to meet his burden for