Ohio| Change
[…] investment option.

                                 11
same exceptions that apply to ESOPs. See Wright v. Oregon
Metallurgical Corp., 
360 F.3d 1090
, 1094 (9th Cir. 2004). For
example, § 1104(a)(2) provides that all EIAPs, not just ESOPs, are
exempt from ERISA’s duty to diversify: “In the case of an eligible
individual account plan . . . the diversification requirement . . . and
the prudence requirement (only to the extent that it requires
diversification) . . . is not violated by acquisition or holding of . .
. qualifying employer securities.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2)
(emphasis added). And § 1108(e)(3)(A) states that ERISA’s
prohibitions against dealing with a party in interest or self-dealing
“shall not apply to the acquisition or sale by a plan of qualifying
employer securities . . . if the plan is an eligible individual account
plan.”      29 U.S.C. § 1108(e)(3)(A) (emphasis added).
Consequently, EIAPs, like ESOPs, “place employee retirement
assets at much greater risk” than traditional ERISA plans. 
Wright, 360 F.3d at 1097
n.2. Given these similarities, we conclude that