Ohio| Change
[…] decision. However, the plaintiff may overcome that presumption
by establishing that the fiduciary abused its discretion by investing
in employer securities.” 
Id. Edgar refers
to this deferential abuse
of discretion standard as Moench’s “presumption of prudence.”
(See, e.g., Appellant’s Br. at 23.)

        Edgar argues that Moench’s presumption of prudence does
not apply here, because the Plans at issue in this case are not
ESOPs. We are not persuaded. An ESOP is one of several types
of pension plans categorized under ERISA as “Eligible Individual
Account Plans” or “EIAPs.” 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d)(3)(A). An EIAP
is defined as “an individual account plan which is (i) a
profit-sharing, stock bonus, thrift, or savings plan; (ii) an employee
stock ownership plan; or (iii) a money purchase plan which . . . [is]
invested primarily in qualifying employer securities.” 
Id. It is
undisputed that the Plans at issue in this case are EIAPs.11

       Because one of the purposes of EIAPs is to promote
investment in employer securities, they are subject to many of the


       11
          There is also no dispute that, as in Moench, defendants