Washington| Change
[…] See 42 Pa. Cons.

Stat. §§ 9143-9144; Fla. Stat. §§ 941.22-941.23.

               The statutes also provide a separate process by which a defendant who has

                                              15
fled to another state can be arrested there before an actual request for extradition. See 42

Pa. Const. Stat. § 9134; Fla. Stat. § 941.13. Using this process, a judge in Florida can

issue a warrant for the arrest of a person there based on credible information that the

individual has been charged in Pennsylvania with the commission of a crime and “fled”

from justice. Fla. Stat. § 941.13.

              After the arrest, the defendant must be brought before a Florida judge, Fla.

Stat. § 941.15, who may grant bail or jail the individual for such a time “as will enable the

arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the

executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense.” Fla. Stat. § 941.15.

The person may be released on bail “conditioned for the prisoner's appearance before . . .

[the judge] at a time specified in such bond, and for the prisoner's surrender, to be arrested

upon the warrant of the Governor of this state.” Fla. Stat. § 941.16.