Washington| Change
[…] whereabout [sic] were unknown.”

              Sands complains that the last statement was false because the district

attorney knew where she lived. A careful reading of the application, however, reveals

that the statement explained the delay in prosecution, rather than the plaintiff’s current

address. It is obvious from the new address that Sands had changed her residence

between the time of the original warrant and the date when the Governor’s Warrant was



              5
                42 Pa. Con. Stat. § 9144(a) (providing that “the prosecuting attorney shall
present to the Governor his written application for a requisition for the return of the
person charged”).

                                             18
issued.

              Sands also contends that the district attorney falsely described her as a

“fugitive.” Although it is understandable that she may be perturbed by being so

characterized, the terminology in the warrant is legally correct.