Washington| Change
[…] Although we agree that Craley

provides that Pennsylvania law permits waivers of inter-policy stacking, we question

whether Craley supports the conclusion that Haspel’s automobile policy contains a

knowing waiver of inter-policy stacking. However, because we agree that the household

exclusion in the automobile policy dictates the result reached in the District Court, and

will affirm on that basis, we need not decide the inter-policy stacking waiver question.

       Stacking of UIM benefits and waiver of the same are provided for by Pennsylvania

statute. Section 1738 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law

(MVFRL) states:

       (a) Limit for each vehicle.–When more than one vehicle is insured under
       one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist
       coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall
       apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages
       available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits
       for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.

       (b) Waiver.–Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named
       insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or
       underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage under the
       policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to
       which the injured person is an insured.

75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738.




                                              5
       In Craley, which involved similar facts, Jayneann Craley’s estate collected UIM

benefits provided for in her policy, which was the policy that covered the vehicle

involved in the accident.