Washington| Change
[…] particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C § 1101(a)(42)(A). In order to

qualify for withholding of removal, the applicant must demonstrate a “clear probability”

that persecution will result if the applicant is removed to a particular country. I.N.S. v.

Stevic, 
467 U.S. 407
, 413 (1984).

       In order to qualify for relief under the CAT, the applicant must present evidence

establishing “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to

the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). “Torture is an extreme form

of cruel and inhuman treatment.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18. It consists of “any act by which

severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a

person” for purposes such as punishment, intimidation, coercion, or the obtaining of

information or a confession. 
Id. An act
is not considered torture if it is not “inflicted by



                                              6