Washington| Change
[…] distributed funds in SEPTA’s capital projects. See Act 26, 74
Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 1301–1313 (repealed 2007), § 1314 (repealed
1994). Act 44, however, recently replaced this portion of Act
26.

        Act 44 established the Public Transportation Trust Fund
(“PTTF”), which provides a source of state funding for public
transportation, and set forth certain requirements for public
transit providers to obtain funding. To initiate funding through
the PTTF, a provider of public transit must submit a written
application to PennDOT. 74 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1507(a). If
PennDOT determines the applicant is eligible, PennDOT and the
applicant enter into a “financial assistance agreement,” which
“set[s] forth the terms and conditions governing the use of the
financial assistance and the timing of payment of the funds.” 
Id. § 1507(b).
PennDOT is required to develop guidelines
governing the application for and awarding of financial
assistance. 
Id. All funds
“shall be used only for activities set
forth under the financial assistance agreement unless the
department grants the award recipient a waiver allowing the
funds to be used for a different purpose.” 
Id. § 1507(c).
PennDOT also “may conduct performance reviews of an award
recipient . . . to determine the effectiveness of the financial
assistance.” 
Id. § 1513(e)(1).
Based on these reviews,
PennDOT must deliver a report to the Governor and to the chair