Washington| Change
[…] violations of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c). He was sentenced to ten months’

imprisonment and three years’ supervised release. On October 4, 2007, after serving ten

months in prison and one year and two months of his supervised release, he petitioned the

District Court for termination of his supervised release. In his motion, Kay stated that he

had moved to Arizona and wanted to work as a realtor but was unable to qualify for a real

estate license because Arizona law forbids the issuance of such licenses to persons on

supervised release. See A.R.S. § 32-2124.M (stating that the Department of Real Estate

“shall not issue a license to a person who has been convicted of a felony offense and who

is ... under the supervision of a parole or community supervision officer”).



                                             2
         The District Court denied Kay’s motion for termination of supervised release.

While the District Court recognized that it had the discretion to grant early termination