Washington| Change
[…] enough to encompass any type of judicial proceeding, including
counterclaims. See United States v. P.F. Collier & Son Corp.,
208 F.2d 936
, 938 (7th Cir. 1954) (“If the question were one of
first impression, we would have no difficulty in reaching the
conclusion that the words ‘any action, suit or proceeding’ are
sufficiently broad in their ordinary and commonly accepted
meaning to encompass every form and kind of litigation.”); see
also B LACK’S L AW D ICTIONARY 28-29 (7th ed. 1999) (defining
an “action” as, inter alia, “[a] civil or criminal judicial
proceeding”). Cf. U.C.C. § 1-201(1) (“‘Action’ in the sense of
a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment, counterclaim,

                               5
set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding in which rights
are determined.”).

       In determining whether an “action” encompasses
counterclaims in the IDEA context, we turn first to the statutory
language. “The meaning of statutory language, plain or not,
depends on context.” King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 
502 U.S. 215
,
221 (1991).