Washington| Change
[…] U.S.S.G.



                                               3
§ 4A1.2(a)(1).

       Here, Appellant was convicted in New Jersey of possessing 50 grams or less of

marijuana in violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-10 (a)(4), and he was sentenced to pay a

$930 fine. The New Jersey legislature defines possession of 50 grams or less of

marijuana to be a “disorderly person” offense. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-10(a)(4). Under

New Jersey law, “[d]isorderly persons offenses . . . are petty offenses and are not crimes

within the meaning of the [New Jersey] Constitution.” 
Id. § 2C:1-4(b).
Individuals

convicted of such offenses may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed

6 months. 
Id. § 2C:43-8.
The New Jersey legislature has further declared that

convictions of disorderly persons offenses “shall not give rise to any disability or legal

disadvantage based on conviction of a crime.” 
Id. § 2C:1-4(b).
       In this appeal, Appellant argues that the District Court erred in assigning him a

criminal history point for his marijuana possession conviction because the New Jersey

legislature has (1) declared that the offense is not a “crime” in New Jersey, (2) stated that