Ohio| Change
[…] 383 F.3d 144
,

147-48 (3d Cir. 2004); see also Taylor v. United States, 
495 U.S. 575
, 600-02 (1990).

There are, however, exceptions to this approach that permit a court to look beyond the

face of the statute. See 
Singh, 383 F.3d at 162-63
; see also Garcia v. Att’y Gen., 
462 F.3d 287
, 291-92 (3d Cir. 2006). For instance, a federal statute that enumerates particular

categories of offenses that constitute aggravated felonies may invite inquiry into the facts

underlying the conviction. See, e.g., Nijhawan v. Holder, 
129 S. Ct. 2294
, 2300 (2009)


          3
        Under 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), a defendant’s possible sentence may be enhanced to
two years if he “commits such offense after a . . . prior conviction for any drug, narcotic,
or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final.” It appears
that Wright committed his § 221.40 offense after his conviction under § 221.20 had
become final. We have held, however, that a prior conviction cannot be used to enhance
a sentence for purposes of determining whether an alien has been convicted of an