Filed: May 11, 2010
[…] ____________________________________
Submitted Pursuant to Third Circuit LAR 34.1(a)
February 22, 2010
Before: SCIRICA, CHAGARES and WEIS, Circuit Judges
Opinion filed: May 11, 2010
___________
OPINION
_____________
WEIS, Circuit Judge.
Petitioner Garvin Bobb, a native and citizen of Trinidad and Tobago,
entered the United States as a visitor in April 1989. He shortly thereafter changed his
1
status to a non-immigrant student. In January 2001, he pled guilty in New Jersey state
court to three counts of official misconduct in violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:30-2,
which, in relevant part, provides:
“A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain
a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized
exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he
is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or
b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him
by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.”
The state prosecution arose out of Bobb’s alleged sexual conduct with three
minor children when he was employed as a counselor at an institution for abused girls.
The Government sought to remove Bobb pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii),