Filed: Jul. 14, 2010
[…] withholding of removal.
An alien seeking withholding of removal must show that it is more likely than not
that his “life or freedom would be threatened in th[e] country [of removal] because of the
alien’s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A); Tarrawally v. Ashcroft,
338 F.3d 180, 186 (3d
4
Cir. 2003). To satisfy this standard, the alien must show (1) past persecution, which
creates a rebuttable presumption of future persecution, or (2) a likelihood of future
persecution. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b). An alien need not show that he would be singled
out for future persecution if he can establish that “there is a pattern or practice of
persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to the applicant on account of race,
religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8
C.F.R. § 1208.16(b)(2). To rise to the level of a “pattern or practice,” “the persecution of
the group must be systemic, pervasive, or organized.” Lie v. Ashcroft,
396 F.3d 530, 537
(3d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).