Filed: Aug. 19, 2010
[…] Jordon v. Att’y Gen.,
424 F.3d 320, 328 (3d Cir. 2005). “The burden of proof of
eligibility for citizenship is on the applicant,” and “[a]ll doubts should be resolved in
favor of the United States and against the claimant.” Bagot v. Ashcroft,
398 F.3d 252,
256-57 (3d Cir. 2005) (quotation marks omitted).
Perez cannot seek derivative citizenship through his mother, who is not a
United States citizen. With regard to his father, who is a naturalized citizen, there is no
dispute that Perez’s claim must be considered under former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3), the
language of which, as relevant here, confers citizenship upon a child born outside the
United States to alien parents upon “[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal
custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents[.]” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1432(a)(3) (emphases added); see also Morgan v. Att’y Gen.,
432 F.3d 226, 228 (3d
Cir. 2005) (explaining that under § 1432(a)(3) “a child born outside the United States
3
automatically acquires United States citizenship if, while the child is under the age of