Ohio| Change
[…] “[T]he evidence need not

unequivocally point to the defendant‟s guilt as long as it permits a finding of guilt beyond

a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Davis, 
183 F.3d 231
, 238 (3d Cir. 1999). This

deferential standard thus places a very heavy burden on a convicted defendant to

demonstrate that there is insufficient evidence to support her conviction. United States v.

Rawlins, 
606 F.3d 73
, 80 (3d Cir. 2010).

                                            III.

       As noted, a unanimous jury convicted Gorham-Bey of conspiring to defraud the

United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 286. That statute outlaws “any agreement,

combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency

thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious

                                             3
or fraudulent claim.” 18 U.S.C. § 286. “To prove a defendant guilty of violating 18

U.S.C. § 286, the Government must establish: (1) that there was a conspiracy to defraud