Washington| Change
[…] Administrator‟s established method of calculating fair market value. In light of the

complex and technical nature of the Medicare regulations at issue, see Thomas 
Jefferson, 512 U.S. at 512
, and because it is not our “task . . . to decide which among several

competing interpretations best serves the regulatory purpose,” Mercy Home 
Health, 436 F.3d at 377
(internal citation omitted), we decline to do so.

       First, Jeanes contends that the Administrator arbitrarily ignored the regulatory

definition of “fair market value” set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(b)(2): “the price that the

asset would bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed buyers and sellers at

the date of acquisition.” However, we have said that “[i]n assessing whether reasonable

consideration was exchanged, a determination must be made as to whether the exchange

of value for value was close enough to qualify as reasonable consideration.” UPMC-

Braddock, 592 F.3d at 432