Filed: Apr. 10, 2012
[…] courts.” Dee v. Borough of Dunmore,
549 F.3d 225, 229 (3d Cir. 2008) (citation
omitted). Summary judgment is appropriate if “there is no genuine dispute as to any
material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P.
56(a).
III.
Appellants first contend that the District Court erred in granting summary
judgment on their First Amendment retaliation claim (Count One). We
1
Appellants contend that the District Judge was required to recuse himself based
on his relationship with the City’s mayor. We disagree. Under 28 U.S.C. § 455, a
District Judge “shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might
reasonably be questioned [or] [w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a
party.” We emphasize that “when the court has invested substantial judicial resources
and there is indisputably no evidence of prejudice, a motion for recusal should be
supported by substantial justification, not fanciful illusion.” Martin v. Monumental Life
Ins. Co.,