Filed: Jun. 06, 2013
[…] See generally Garcia, 462 F.3d
at 292. In such instances, we may consider the record of conviction (e.g., indictment,
plea agreement, criminal judgment, etc.), see Singh v. Att’y Gen.,
677 F.3d 503, 512 (3d
1
Although on appeal to the BIA Bushnell disputed the fact that her five year suspended
sentence amounted to a sentence of “not less than one year of imprisonment,” she does
not advance that argument before this Court.
4
Cir. 2012), and “any explicit factual finding by the trial judge to which the defendant
assented.” Shepard v. United States,
544 U.S. 13, 16 (2005).
Section 18.2-51 of the Virginia Code provides in pertinent part that:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any
means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable,
or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3
felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent
aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51. We agree with the BIA that § 18.2-51 sets forth four distinct
offenses: (1) malicious wounding; (2) maliciously causing bodily injury; (3) unlawful
wounding; and (4) unlawfully causing bodily injury, with different penalties. See
Johnson v. Commonwealth,