Washington| Change
[…] Strine, 
894 F. Supp. 2d 493
, 504
(D. Del. 2012). Specifically, the District Court held that “the
portions of [section 349] and [of] Chancery Court Rules 96,
97, and 98, which make the proceeding confidential, violate
that right.” Id. I agree. I write separately because, given that
not all provisions of § 349 of the Delaware Code or the
Chancery Court Rules relating to Judge-run arbitration
proceedings are unconstitutional, I think it is necessary to be
more specific than the District Court’s order in pointing out
those that are problematic and those that are not.


       I begin with § 349(b), which provides for the
confidentiality in arbitration proceedings for business
disputes. This section states that:
       Arbitration proceedings shall be considered
       confidential and not of public record until such
       time, if any, as the proceedings are the subject
       of an appeal. In the case of an appeal, the record
       shall be filed by the parties with the Supreme
       Court in accordance with its rules, and to the
       extent applicable, the rules of the Court of
       Chancery.

Del. Code. Ann., tit. 10, § 349(b).




                               1
       I agree with Judge Sloviter that this provision violates
the First Amendment right of public access and cannot stand.
However, I see nothing wrong with the other provisions of
this statute. I do not believe that § 349(a), granting the
Chancery Court the power to arbitrate business disputes, or §
349(c), providing for the filing of “applications to vacate,
stay, or enforce an [arbitral] order” with the Delaware
Supreme Court, violate the public right of access when §
349(b) is removed from the statutory scheme.


       Similarly, not all provision of the Court of Chancery
Court Rules implementing § 349 arbitrations raise
constitutional concerns. Chancery Court Rule 97(a)(4)
provides:
       “The Register in Chancery will not include the
       petition [for arbitration] as part of the public
       docketing system.       The petition and any
       supporting     documents       are    considered
       confidential and not part of public record until
       such time, if any, as the proceedings are the
       subject of an appeal. In the case of an appeal,
       the record shall be filed by the parties with the
       Supreme Court in accordance with its Rules,
       and to the extent applicable, the Rules of this
       Court.”

       Chancery Court Rule 98(b) likewise provides that:

       “Arbitration hearings are private proceedings
       such that only parties and their representatives
       may attend, unless all parties agree otherwise.
       An Arbitrator may not be compelled to testify in