Filed: Jan. 10, 2014
[…] III. Analysis
A. APA Claim
The Eids assert several reasons why they believe the
BIA’s denial of the I-130 Petition was arbitrary and
capricious. We deal with each in turn.
1. Level of Intent Required for “Purpose of
Evading the Immigration Laws”
v. State-Operated Sch. Dist. of Newark,
336 F.3d 260, 271
(3d Cir. 2003) (“Even if the District Court applied the wrong
standard of review, we may still uphold its decision if correct
under the appropriate standard of review.”).
7
The Eids’ first argument is that the BIA’s rejection of
their I-130 Petition was improper because the statutory bar of
8 U.S.C. § 1154(c)4 did not apply. It states in pertinent part:
[N]o petition shall be approved if (1) the alien
has previously been accorded, or has sought to
be accorded, an immediate relative or preference
status as the spouse of a citizen of the United
States . . . by reason of a marriage determined by
the Attorney General to have been entered into
for the purpose of evading the immigration laws
....
8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (emphasis added). At base is the level of
intent necessary for a marriage to be “for the purpose of
evading the immigration laws.” The Eids argue specific intent
to break immigration laws is required. The BIA, in contrast,
concluded that Eid and Pickett’s “admissions that their
marriage was entered for the sole purpose of procuring the
beneficiary’s lawful status in the United States are sufficient