Washington| Change
[…] After reviewing testimony, the court held that the stop

was permissible because the detectives believed that Ochner was illegally using dealer

plates and that, once the detectives observed the removed VIN, “the seizure of the Truck

was not only appropriate but required by 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7105(a).”5 (Id. at 9.) The

court thus concluded that, “[u]pon review of th[e] record, all of the procedures taken …

were founded under the law and conclusions were appropriately drawn.” (Id. at 13.) The

Superior Court affirmed the state trial court’s rulings.6



       5
         Section 7105(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very police officer having
knowledge of a vehicle on which the [VIN] has been removed or falsified shall
immediately seize and take possession of the vehicle.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7105(a).
Under Pennsylvania law, “[a]ny person who alters, … defaces, destroys, … obliterates or
removes a [VIN] with the intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity or prevent the
identification of a vehicle … commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.