Washington| Change
[…] broadly, to any offense which might involve an “atypical
causal process” underlying the victim’s losses, 
id. at 1722,
no
such special context exists here.          This case involves
straightforward consideration of moneys obtained by fraud.




                              33
Paroline does not alter the long-standing availability of joint-
and-several liability in circumstances such as this.25 The
District Court’s restitution order is thoroughly sound.

III.   Conclusion

      For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm Kolodesh’s
conviction and sentence.




       25
           Section 2259, the statute at issue in Paroline,
incorporates the enforcement procedures of § 3664. See 18
U.S.C. § 2259(b)(2) (“An order of restitution under this
section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with
section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section
3663A[, which governs mandatory restitution to victims of
certain crimes].”). As noted above, § 3664 grants the district
court discretion to impose joint and several liability or to
apportion liability. 
Id. § 3664(h).
Again, nothing in Paroline
suggests that the Court was foreclosing the statutorily