Filed: Oct. 09, 2015
[…] A. Claim Against Agusta
Aircraft pilots must comply with the duties set forth in the FARs, which have “the
force and effect of law.”
Rodriquez, 823 F.2d at 739. Plaintiffs primarily assert that the
Agusta pilots breached their duties under two FAR provisions: 14 C.F.R. §§ 91.13(a) and
91.111(a). Section 91.13(a) provides generally that “[n]o person may operate an aircraft
in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another.” 14
C.F.R. § 91.13(a); accord
Abdullah, 181 F.3d at 365 (describing this provision as creating
“an overarching general standard of care”). Section 91.111(a) provides that “[n]o person
may operate an aircraft so close to another aircraft as to create a collision hazard.” 14
C.F.R. § 91.111(a). Plaintiffs also assert that the Agusta pilots violated parts of the
Aeronautical Information Manual (“AIM”) and other FAA publications. The FARs
require pilots to know and use relevant portions of the AIM and FAA advisory circulars.
14 C.F.R. § 61.105(b)(3); see