Washington| Change
[…] (quotation marks, alterations and
citations omitted)).




                              14
natural reading of a provision remains elusive.”24 In that
case, and as a last resort, we turn to pre-Code practice and
legislative history to find meaning.25 \
                               A.

        Section 1113 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the
means by which a debtor may assume, reject, or modify a
CBA. It establishes an expedited negotiation process for
modifying a CBA and allows for judicial evaluation of a
petition to reject a CBA if negotiations are unsuccessful.
Specifically, § 1113 provides that a debtor may “reject a
collective bargaining agreement” if the bankruptcy court
determines that (1) the debtor has “ma[de] a proposal” to its
employees “which provides for those necessary modifications
in the employees benefits and protections that are necessary
to permit the reorganization,” (2) “the authorized
representative of the employees has refused to accept such
proposal without good cause,” and (3) “the balance of the
equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement.”26
Section 1113 explicitly forbids debtors from “terminat[ing] or
alter[ing] any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement
prior to compliance with the provisions” of § 1113.27

       The Union argues that the plain meaning of a
“collective bargaining agreement” is a “contract between an
employer and a labor union.” Therefore, because the CBA
has expired, there is no “contract” to be rejected under