Ohio| Change
[…] more crimes, the designation of each crime, the
date and place of its commission and of the
conviction thereof, and the sentence or other
judgment of the court shall be stated in the
application; in such a case the application shall
                        7
Act shall be submitted on Form I–192 to the district director
[again, who is part of DHS] in charge of the applicant’s
intended port of entry prior to the applicant’s arrival in the
United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 1212.4(b) (emphasis added). If an
alien’s admissibility is not clear, the district director also has
the discretion under 8 C.F.R. § 1235.2 to defer inspection to a
later date. This latter regulation, entitled, “Parole for deferred
inspection,” provides that “[r]efusal of a district director . . .
to grant an application for the benefits of . . . section
212(d)(3) or (4) of the Act, shall be without prejudice to the


       be supplemented by the official record of each
       conviction, and any other documents relating to
       commutation of sentence, parole, probation, or
       pardon. If the application is made at the time of
       the applicant’s arrival to the district director at a
       port of entry, the applicant shall establish that
       he was not aware of the ground of
       inadmissibility and that it could not have been
       ascertained by the exercise of reasonable
       diligence, and he shall be in possession of a
       passport and visa, if required, or have been
       granted a waiver thereof. The applicant shall be
       notified of the decision and if the application is
       denied of the reasons therefor and of his right to
       appeal to the Board within 15 days after the
       mailing of the notification of decision in
       accordance with the Provisions of part 1003 of
       this chapter. If denied, the denial shall be
       without prejudice to renewal of the application
       in the course of proceedings before a special
       inquiry officer under sections 235 and 236 of
       the Act and this chapter. When an appeal may
       not be taken from a decision of a special inquiry
       officer excluding an alien but the alien has
       applied for the exercise of discretion under
       section 212(d)(3)(B) of the Act, the alien may
       appeal to the Board from a denial of such
       application in accordance with the provisions
       of § 236.5(b) of this chapter.

8 C.F.R. § 1212.4(b).

                                8
renewal of such application or the authorizing of such
admission by the immigration judge without additional
fee.” 8 C.F.R. § 1235.2(d). Together, these regulations
indicate that IJs may only consider those § 212(d)(3)(A)(ii)
waiver requests first made to a district director prior to
arrival.

        Sunday argues that DOJ regulation § 1235.2(d) “in no