Ohio| Change
[…] § 239.2 is silent as to whether concurrent removal
proceedings may be permitted to proceed. Indeed, G-N-C
recognizes that an Immigration Judge has the authority to
deny a motion to terminate, which implies that two
proceedings could be allowed to go forward simultaneously.
See 22 I & N Dec. at 284 (“[T]he regulation presumably
contemplates not just the automatic grant of a motion to
terminate, but an informed adjudication by the Immigration
Judge or this Board based on an evaluation of the factors
underlying the Service’s motion.”).

         Finally, Bedolla looks to INA § 238(b)(1), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1228(b)(1), which provides, “[t]he Attorney General may,
in the case of an alien described in paragraph (2), determine
the deportability of such alien under section
1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title (relating to conviction of an
aggravated felony) and issue an order of removal pursuant to
the procedures set forth in this subsection or section 1229a of
this title.” (emphasis added). According to Bedolla, the “or”
at the end of this provision reflects a congressional intent to
prohibit concurrent proceedings under both sets of
procedures.

        Once again, we do not interpret this language to
prohibit the pendency of concurrent removal proceedings.