Ohio| Change
[…] hearings by the Superior Court. They argued that their joint hearings did not afford

sufficient due process and that their dismissal was motivated by political reasons because

                                             3
they advised one of the Board members, Robert Walton, to propose a one-penny tax

increase to alleviate financial stress on the County’s budget. According to Appellants, this

measure was unpopular with other Board members, who terminated them in retaliation, in

violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-25, which provides that “[n]o officer or employee shall

be removed from his office or position for political reasons.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-25.

The County Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim.

        The Superior Court dismissed Browne’s claim for de novo review because she was

employed at-will, but held that she could state a claim under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-25