Ohio| Change
[…] relied on the Preliminary Report to fire Browne is of no constitutional significance. See

id. (“The essential
requirements of due process . . . are notice and an opportunity to

respond.”). 3

       Accordingly, for the aforementioned reasons, we will affirm the District Court’s

decision to dismiss Browne’s procedural due process claim.

           b. Pasqua and Browne’s Political Discharge Claims

       Appellants each claim that they were discharged for political reasons for advising

Walton to increase the County’s tax rate, in violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-25, which

states that “[n]o officer or employee shall be removed from his office or position for

political reasons.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-25. Recognizing that there is a lack of case law

applying the political discharge provision of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-25, the District Court

looked to First Amendment law of political discharge, which prohibits the termination of