Ohio| Change
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 1101–1904. The trial court

determined that: (1) Collazo could not prevail on his constitutional claims because the

Casino was not a state actor; and (2) the Casino acted within its authority under § 1515 in

excluding him from its facility. 2 The Pennsylvania Superior Court affirmed. Collazo v.


1
 In addition to the declaratory judgment action, Collazo filed a complaint with the
Gaming Control Board seeking redress for his exclusion from the Casino. The Gaming
Control Board concluded that the Casino was permitted to exclude him pursuant to 4 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 1515, set forth in note 2 below.
2
    Section 1515 provides:

         A licensed gaming entity may exclude or eject from its licensed facility or
         deny access to interactive gaming any person who is known to it to have
         been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony committed in or on the
         premises of any licensed facility. Nothing in this section or in any other
         law of this Commonwealth shall limit the right of a licensed gaming entity
         to exercise its common law right to exclude or eject permanently from its
         licensed facility or permanently deny access to its interactive gaming any
         person who disrupts the operations of its premises or its interactive gaming,
         threatens the security of its premises or its occupants or is disorderly or
         intoxicated or who threatens the security of its licensed facility or the area
         of a licensed facility where interactive gaming operations are managed,
                                              3
Mount Airy #1, LLC, No. 175 C.D. 2015, 
2015 WL 5670831
, at *4 (Pa. Commw. Ct.

Sept. 10, 2015) (per curiam) (not precedential).

       B.     District Court proceedings