Washington| Change
[…] means violent force—that is, force capable of causing
physical pain or injury to another person.” 
Id. That definition
of “physical force” is controlling and is
what we compare to Pennsylvania’s “determination of the
elements of [the predicate offense].” 
Id. at 138.
To constitute
a violent felony for purposes of the ACCA, then, a conviction
for aggravated assault under § 2702(a)(1) must require as an
element the use, or threatened use, of violent force capable of
causing physical pain or injury against the person of another.

      At the time of Mayo’s felony conviction under
§ 2702(a)(1), that statutory subsection provided as follows:

       A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:

       (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
       another, or causes such injury intentionally,
       knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
       manifesting extreme indifference to the value of
       human life[.]

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702(a)(1) (1993); see also 
id. § 2702(b)
(“Aggravated assault under subsection (a)(1) … is a felony of
the first degree.”).11 As Mayo points out, § 2702(a)(1) does

       11
         When applying the modified categorical approach,
as is so with “the categorical approach, we look to the




                              16
elements of the statute as it existed at the time of the prior
conviction,” 
Ramos, 892 F.3d at 608
n.35 (quoting United
States v. Dahl, 
833 F.3d 345
, 355 (3d Cir. 2016)). The full
text of § 2702(a) provided as follows:

       (a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of aggravated
assault if he:

          (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
          another, or causes such injury intentionally,
          knowingly        or     recklessly       under
          circumstances        manifesting      extreme
          indifference to the value of human life;

          (2) attempts to cause or intentionally,
          knowingly or recklessly causes serious
          bodily injury to a police officer, firefighter,
          county adult probation or parole officer,
          county juvenile probation or parole officer
          or an agent of the Pennsylvania Board of
          Probation and Parole in the performance of
          duty or to an employee of an agency,
          company or other entity engaged in public
          transportation, while in the performance of
          duty;

          (3) attempts to cause or intentionally or
          knowingly causes bodily injury to a police
          officer, firefighter or county adult probation
          or parole officer, county juvenile probation
          or parole officer or an agent of the




                              17
not, on its face, include an element of “physical force”; rather,
it focuses on whether a person causes, or attempts to cause
“serious bodily injury.” “Serious bodily injury” is defined as