Washington| Change
[…] robberies, for which he was convicted in 1993 and 1994.
Mayo argues that, in light of Johnson, his sentence is now
unconstitutional because none of his prior convictions were
for crimes that qualify as a “violent felony” as defined in the
ACCA.

       The District Court rejected Mayo’s Johnson claim,
concluding that each of the convictions in question was
indeed for a violent felony and hence a predicate for
enhancing his sentence. At least as to the aggravated assault
conviction, however, the Court erred. That conviction was
under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702(a)(1), which prohibits
“attempt[ing] to cause serious bodily injury to another, or
caus[ing] such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
value of human life[.]”          As Pennsylvania interprets
§ 2702(a)(1), it does not necessarily involve the element of
physical force required by the Supreme Court’s interpretation
of the ACCA. Thus, at least one of the convictions that the
District Court relied on to enhance Mayo’s sentence does not