Washington| Change
[…] use of force. 
Id. Rather, the
Court explained, regardless of
whether the harm occurred indirectly, the “use of force” is
“the act of employing poison knowingly as a device to cause
physical harm.” 
Id. 21 [g]overnment’s
argument that any form of bodily injury
requires violent force”).

        Nor is our case law relying on Castleman dispositive
of the issue before us. In United States v. Chapman, 
866 F.3d 129
(3d Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 
138 S. Ct. 1582
(2018), we
considered whether a conviction under the federal criminal
threat statute, 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), which requires “knowingly
mailing a communication containing a threat to injure the
person of the addressee or of another,” constitutes a crime of
violence under the guidelines. 
Id. at 136.
Relying on
Castleman, we rejected the defendant’s argument that
“indirect applications of harm fall outside of the [g]uidelines’
ambit.” 
Id. at 135-36.
Instead, we concluded that “‘use’ of