Filed: Nov. 27, 2018
[…] See 483 U.S. at 352–53. But unlike a
typical state or local governmental body, the Port Authority is
an interstate agency created by Congressional consent, see
H.R.J. Res. 337, 67th Cong. (1922) (enacted), and Defendants
acknowledge it receives substantial federal funding. The
federal government thus has an especially significant interest
in protecting the Port Authority’s financial and operational
integrity.
* * *
In sum, the Government presented sufficient evidence
for the jury to convict Defendants of wire fraud.
34
B.
Defendants’ other sufficiency challenge contests their
Section 666 convictions. In relevant part, Section 666
provides:
(a) Whoever, if the circumstance described in
subsection (b) of this section
exists—
(1) being an agent of an organization, or
of a State, local, or Indian tribal
government, or any agency thereof—
(A) embezzles, steals, obtains by
fraud, or otherwise without
authority knowingly converts
to the use of any person other
than the rightful owner or
intentionally misapplies,
property that—
(i) is valued at $5,000 or
more, and
(ii) is owned by, or is
under the care,
custody, or control of
such organization,
government, or
agency; . . .
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 10 years, or both.
35
(b) The circumstance referred to in subsection
(a) of this section is that the organization,
government, or agency receives, in any one
year period, benefits in excess of $10,000
under a Federal program involving a grant,
contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance,
or other form of Federal assistance.
18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A), (b).
Accordingly, a violation of Section 666(a)(1)(A)
requires proof of five elements. The government must prove
that: (1) a defendant was an agent of an organization,
government, or agency; (2) in a one-year period that
organization, government, or agency received federal benefits
in excess of $10,000; (3) a defendant stole, embezzled,
obtained by fraud, knowingly converted, or intentionally
misapplied property; (4) that property was owned by, or in the
care, custody, or control of, the organization, government, or
entity; and (5) the value of that property was at least $5,000.13
See
id.
13
In this case, with the parties’ agreement, the trial court
instructed the jury on these five elements consistent with the
Third Circuit Model Jury Instruction: