Filed: Nov. 27, 2018
[…] government objectives”—is not clearly established and thus
cannot form the basis of the civil rights offenses charged in
Counts 8 and 9.
Defendants’ attack on the sufficiency of Counts 8 and 9
of the indictment is a legal question over which our review is
plenary. See
Willis, 844 F.3d at 161 n.7. “[W]hether the
alleged violation of substantive due process was clearly
70
established . . . is a question of law over which our review is
unrestricted.” Mammaro v. N.J. Div. of Child Protection &
Permanency,
814 F.3d 164, 168 (3d Cir. 2016).
Section 241 makes it a crime for “two or more persons
[to] conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any
person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or
District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or
privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the
United States,” and Section 242 makes it a crime for a person
“under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or
custom, to willfully subject[] any person in any State,
Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or