Filed: Nov. 27, 2018
[…] See
Willis, 844 F.3d at 161 n.7. “[W]hether the
alleged violation of substantive due process was clearly
70
established . . . is a question of law over which our review is
unrestricted.” Mammaro v. N.J. Div. of Child Protection &
Permanency,
814 F.3d 164, 168 (3d Cir. 2016).
Section 241 makes it a crime for “two or more persons
[to] conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any
person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or
District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or
privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the
United States,” and Section 242 makes it a crime for a person
“under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or
custom, to willfully subject[] any person in any State,
Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or
protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 18
U.S.C. §§ 241–42.
“[I]n lieu of describing the specific conduct it forbids,
each statute’s general terms incorporate constitutional law by
reference.” United States v. Lanier,
520 U.S. 259, 265 (1997).
The statutes’ scope is limited to “rights fairly warned of,