Filed: Nov. 27, 2018
[…] v. Feola,
420 U.S. 671, 695 (1975), here Congress’s Spending
Clause power, see
Sabri, 541 U.S. at 605. But Section
666(a)(1)(A)(i)’s requirement that the value of affected
property be at least $5,000 can be described as jurisdictional in
the sense that it is a “jurisdictional floor” below which
Congress has determined there is insufficient federal interest in
prosecution.
In any event, the affected property is not part of Section
666(a)(1)(A)(i)’s $5,000 requirement. That provision requires
only that the property “is valued at $5,000 or more.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 666(a)(1)(A)(i). The property is the direct object of the
conduct element, Section 666(a)(1)(A), which provides that
one who “embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or otherwise
without authority knowingly converts to the use of any person
other than the rightful owner or intentionally misapplies,
property” violates the statute.
Id. § 666(a)(1)(A).
While the jury need not have found that Defendants
knew the value of the property, it was error for the trial judge
to instruct the jury “[t]he Government d[id] not have to prove
that the Defendants knew of the specific property obtained by