Filed: Feb. 27, 2018
[…] of an agreement to arbitrate.”). “[B]ecause our review is
plenary, ‘we may affirm on any grounds supported by the
record.’” Hassen v. Gov’t of V.I.,
861 F.3d 108, 114 (3d Cir.
2017) (quoting Maher Terminals, LLC v. Port Auth. of N.Y. &
N.J.,
805 F.3d 98, 105 n.4 (3d Cir. 2015)).
3
The District Court also dismissed some of
MacDonald’s claims and allowed some claims to proceed, but
that ruling is not before us.
4
The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §
1332(d). Our Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 16.
8
The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et
seq., reflects the “national policy favoring [arbitration] and
place[s] arbitration agreements on equal footing with all other
contracts.” Hall St. Assocs., LLC v. Mattel, Inc.,
552 U.S. 576,
581 (2008); see also 9 U.S.C. § 2 (stating that “[a] written
provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving
commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy . . . arising out
of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and
enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity
for the revocation of any contract.”). Thus, generally, courts
“must rigorously enforce arbitration agreements according to
their terms, including terms that ‘specify with whom the parties
choose to arbitrate their disputes,’ and ‘the rules under which
that arbitration will be conducted.’” Am. Exp. Co. v. Italian
Colors Restaurant,