Filed: Nov. 14, 2018
[…] In determining whether Plaintiffs’ proposed second
amended complaint states a claim under Rule 12(b)(6), we
accept all well-pleaded allegations as true and draw all
reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff.
Id. However,
“we disregard threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of
action, legal conclusions, and conclusory statements.” James
v. City of Wilkes-Barre,
700 F.3d 675, 681 (3d Cir. 2012).
III
A. The Elements of a Rule 10b–5 Claim
The proposed complaint charges AAMC with securities
fraud in violation of § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, 48 Stat. 881, 15 U.S.C. § 78j, and Securities and
Exchange Commission (SEC) Rule 10b–5, 17 C.F.R. §
240.10b–5. 5 The 1934 Act prohibits the use of “any
manipulative or deceptive device” in connection with “the
purchase or sale of any security registered on a national
securities exchange.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). More specifically,
Rule 10b–5 makes it unlawful for any person—in connection
with the sale of any security—“[t]o make any untrue statement
5
Plaintiffs’ proposed complaint also alleges that
AAMC violated § 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of