Washington| Change
[…] children upon their alien parents’ naturalization if certain statutory conditions were met.1

Morgan, 432 F.3d at 229-30
. This statute was in effect when Clayton was born in 1980,

when he entered the U.S. in 1993, and when his father naturalized in 1997; it thus

controls his claim for derivative citizenship. 
Id. at 230.2
For Clayton to be a derivative

citizen under this provision, he must satisfy one of the three avenues to citizenship

specified in subsections (1), (2), and (3). See 
Jordon, 424 F.3d at 329
.



1
  Section 321(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (1999), provided as follows: “A child born outside
of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has
subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States
upon fulfillment of the following conditions:

       (1)    The naturalization of both parents; or
       (2)    The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased;
              or
       (3)    The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when
              there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the
              mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child
              has not been established by legitimation; and if
       (4)    Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of
              eighteen years; and
       (5)    Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission
              for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last
              naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized
              under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside
              permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.”
2
  Section 321(a) was repealed by the CCA, which took effect on February 27, 2001. The
CCA liberalized the conditions for derivative citizenship of alien children of naturalized
parents, but it is not retroactive and does not apply to individuals like Clayton who turned