Washington| Change
[…] 21

Defendants next contend that Sec. 641 cannot be used as a basis for an indictment for conspiracy to commit an offense against the United States, since the property involved is classified material, and Sec. 641's element of "without authority" is unconstitutionally vague. These arguments lack merit.

22

We find it hard to conjure up a reason why Sec. 641 should not apply to classified documents. The statute makes it a felony to convey "any record, voucher, money or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof" where the value of such property exceeds $100. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 641. It is hard to imagine "any record" more valuable to the United States than its classified documents. There is no reason to exclude the most sensitive records in the United States' files from this statute.