Washington| Change
[…] OPINION

GOODWIN, District Judge:

The defendant-appellant Gartman was convicted on all three counts
of an indictment charging him with conspiring to murder federal
employees, attempting to retaliate against a federal witness or
infor-
mant, and conspiring to murder a federally protected witness.* He
appeals from the trial court's denial of a motion for judgment of
acquittal on all counts. He asserts that the evidence was
insufficient
to sustain his conviction. We affirm.
_________________________________________________________________

*Gartman was convicted in count I of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1117 by
conspiring to murder Agent Ronald Grosse and Assistant United
States
Attorney Dean Eichelberger. Section 1117 provides in pertinent part
that
"[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate section . . . 1114 .
. . of this
title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect
the object
of the conspiracy, each shall be" guilty of a crime. Section 1114
makes
it unlawful to "kill or attempt to kill . . . any Assistant United
States
Attorney, . . . [or] any officer or employee of the Federal Bureau
of
Investigation . . . ." Gartman was convicted in count II of aiding
and