Ohio| Change
[…] until he was not taken care of upon separation. 3 J.A. 61-62.

This court must resolve two issues to decide whether the 1994
bonus claim was time-barred: the date of discovery and the effect of
Rochez's statement that Rambler would be taken care of. First, as to
the date of discovery, Rochez argues that Rambler should have
known that he was not being paid in May 1994, when he did not
receive the bonus. Rochez favorably cites Maher v. Tietex Corp., 500
_________________________________________________________________
3 S.C. Code § 41-10-80 provides that "[a]ny civil action for recovery of
wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become
due." (emphasis added). Neither party (nor the district court) cites this
provision in the portions of their briefs discussing the statute of limita-
tions. Instead, Rochez contends that S.C. Code § 15-3-530(1), the general
three-year statute of limitations for contract claims, is applicable. See