Ohio| Change
[…] rational and consistent with the Mine Act, according deference to rea-
sonably defensible constructions of the Mine Act by the Commission.
See Energy West Mining Co. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review
Comm'n, 
111 F.3d 900
, 903 (D.C. Cir. 1997). Furthermore, the defer-
ence due the Commission's interpretation and application of the Mine
Act is heightened in this case because the Secretary agrees with the
Commission. See id.

The Mine Act directs the Secretary or the Secretary's authorized
representatives to inspect coal mines frequently. See 30 U.S.C.
§ 813(a). If an inspection reveals a violation of the Mine Act, or any
mandatory health or safety regulation, the inspector issues a citation
to the operator. See 30 U.S.C. § 814(a). If the inspector determines
that the violation is both "of such a nature as could significantly and
substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety
or health hazard" and "caused by an unwarrantable failure of [the
mine] operator to comply with such mandatory health or safety stan-
dards," those findings must be included in the citation and still greater
civil sanctions may be imposed on the operator. See 30 U.S.C.