Filed: Aug. 02, 2001
[…] repeatedly requesting prejudgment interest in its motions for judg-
ment in the years following remand from this court. See Bel-Bel Int’l
Corp. v. Community Bank of Homestead,
162 F.3d 1101, 1111 (11th
Cir. 1998). Having requested an award of prejudgment interest on
several occasions, Castles was not required to seek a post-trial ruling
in order to preserve the issue for appeal. See Charter Co. v. United
States,
971 F.2d 1576, 1581 (11th Cir. 1992).
As for the merits of the issue, Castles’ entitlement to an award of
prejudgment interest is clear. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) (1999)
(stating that an award of compensatory damages in a non-contract
action "bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the
judgment is satisfied"). Although Exxon inexplicably maintains that
§ 24-5(b) is discretionary, we conclude that the statute is unambigu-
ously mandatory. We therefore remand to the district court for an
award of prejudgment interest.4
3
We note that even if Rule 60(b)(2) or 60(b)(5) otherwise applied,