Washington| Change
[…] Decision of the Hear-
ing Examiner at 6. Further, the Examiner concluded, "given the
potential for severe injury to Mr. Palotai and liability to the University
as a result of the failure to take appropriate safety measures when
handling pesticides and other chemicals in the greenhouses, the only
viable option available to the University is to suspend this employee
pending final disposition of the charges." 
Id. Prior to a
resolution of the suspension issue, Palotai received his
formal charges of removal. Palotai timely requested a hearing on his
termination. In the case of removal, Section 13-205(a) of the Mary-
land Code provides:
6                PALOTAI v. UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
    Within 5 days from the date on which the employee receives
    the charges for removal as evidenced by the return receipt
    or other evidence of delivery of the charges to the employee
    an employee who is suspended under charges for removal
    may request an opportunity to be heard in his own defense.
    Within 30 days if possible after receipt, the president or the
    president’s designated representative shall investigate the
    charges and give the employee an opportunity to be heard.
    Testimony shall be taken under oath and both the depart-
    ment head or chairman or designee and the employee have
    the right of representation by counsel and the right to pre-
    sent witnesses and give evidence.

Md. Code Ann., Educ., § 13-205(a). If still unresolved after the presi-
dent of the institution considers the matter, the employee may submit
the grievance to arbitration or to the Office of Administrative Hear-
ings (the "OAH"). See 
id. at § 13-203(d).