Filed: Apr. 19, 2006
[…] Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-243.A. By contrast, Virginia law imposes a more generous
five-year limitations period for the filing of an action alleging
“injury to property,” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243.B, such as
diminution of property value caused by the operation of a nearby
industrial plant. See Adams v. Star Enters.,
851 F. Supp. 770, 771
(E.D. Va. 1994). When the claim arises from duties rooted in a
written contract, the applicable limitations period is five years.
See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246.2. In an action based upon an oral
contract, the limitations period is three years. See Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-246.4. For most causes of action under Virginia law, the
limitations period begins to run when the defendant commits the
wrong as opposed to when the wrong is or should have been
discovered. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 (“[T]he right of action
shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitations period
shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the
case of injury to the person or damage to property . . . .”).
The district court determined that the two-year limitations
period for personal injuries applied to both Ranney’s claim for
6
“injury to property” and his claim for malpractice. The district
court concluded that, because both claims were premised on Nelson’s