Washington| Change
[…] although     the   district    court      erred   in    refusing    to   give     the

requested scope of employment instruction, we conclude that this

error does not necessitate a new trial.



                                       III.

             Ward and Sheppard next contend that the district court

erred in failing to charge the jury on immunity from suit under

the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA).                   We review a court’s

failure to give a requested jury instruction under the abuse of

discretion standard described above.

             S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70 provides that:

          (a) This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy
     for   any  tort   committed   by  an   employee of   a
     governmental entity.    An employee of a governmental
     entity who commits a tort while acting within the
     scope of his official duty is not liable therefor
     except as expressly provided in subsection (b).

          (b) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to
     give an employee of a governmental entity immunity
     from suit and liability if it is proved that the
     employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his
     official duties or that it constituted actual fraud,


                                          14
        actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving
        moral turpitude.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a), (b) (2005).                   Under S.C. Code Ann.

§     15-78-30:      “‘Scope    of     official   duty’     or     ‘scope          of    state

employment’ means (1) acting in and about the official business

of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties.”

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(i) (2005).