Filed: Jul. 07, 2009
[…] personal stake in injuring plaintiff, leads us to conclude the
error in this case was not seriously prejudicial. Thus,
although the district court erred in refusing to give the
requested scope of employment instruction, we conclude that this
error does not necessitate a new trial.
III.
Ward and Sheppard next contend that the district court
erred in failing to charge the jury on immunity from suit under
the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA). We review a court’s
failure to give a requested jury instruction under the abuse of
discretion standard described above.
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70 provides that:
(a) This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy
for any tort committed by an employee of a
governmental entity. An employee of a governmental
entity who commits a tort while acting within the
scope of his official duty is not liable therefor
except as expressly provided in subsection (b).
(b) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to
give an employee of a governmental entity immunity
from suit and liability if it is proved that the
employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his
official duties or that it constituted actual fraud,
14
actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving
moral turpitude.
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a), (b) (2005). Under S.C. Code Ann.
§ 15-78-30: “‘Scope of official duty’ or ‘scope of state
employment’ means (1) acting in and about the official business
of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(i) (2005).
Defendants argue that the desire to terminate an