Filed: Sep. 24, 2010
[…] thanked the man and left.
Deputy Purnell subsequently drove to the local office of
American Paving to inquire about Henry’s employment. He
was informed that Henry no longer worked for American Pav-
ing, but that the company’s business records contained a per-
sonnel photograph. From this photograph, Purnell was able to
determine that the unidentified male at the trailer was, in fact,
Henry.
1
Under Maryland law, an individual who "knowingly fail[s] to obey a
court order to report to a place of confinement" is guilty of second degree
escape. MD. Code Ann., Crim. Law, § 9-405(a)(2) (West 2003). A person
guilty of the "misdemeanor of escape in the second degree . . . is subject
to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or
both."
Id. § 9-405(b).
4 HENRY v. PURNELL
Upon returning to Henry’s residence, Deputy Purnell
knocked on the trailer door and spoke to Henry’s wife. Mrs.
Henry had not received the note Purnell had left earlier that
day, but she allowed him to enter the home to search for Mr.