Washington| Change
[…] the provision entitles a debtor to exclude from property of the

estate any interest in a plan or trust that contains a transfer

restriction enforceable under any relevant nonbankruptcy law.”).

     The parties do not dispute that the 1976 trust and the Will

trust are subject to Pennsylvania state law.                   Pennsylvania law

recognizes that “[a] spendthrift provision is valid only if it

restrains      both   voluntary    and       involuntary       transfer     of   a

beneficiary’s     interest.”      20   Pa.    Cons.    Stat.   Ann.   §    7742(a)

(West 2006).      Subject to certain exceptions not alleged to apply

here,    “a    creditor   or    assignee      of   the     beneficiary      of   a

spendthrift trust may not reach the interest or a distribution

by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.”                    
Id. at §
7742(c).      Both the bankruptcy court and the district court found

that both trusts here contained spendthrift provisions that are

valid under state law.

     Pennsylvania      courts     “construe[]         spendthrift     provisions

broadly.”