Ohio| Change
[…] explain in considerable detail infra at 31-35 why the DOE’s arguments on
review are consistent with its underlying rulemaking approach. Left with-
out explanation, however, is the dissent’s insistence that NEMA’s inter-
pretation of MG1-1987, adopted for the express purpose of challenging
                           NEMA v. DOE                                21
ond clause is nearly identical to MG1-1987’s definition of a
small machine, and both distinguish small and medium
motors based on frame series (and thus physical size) rather
than power output. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 6311(13)(G)
(requiring, inter alia, that small electric motors must be "built
in a two-digit frame number series in accordance with . . .
MG1-1987"), with J.A. 13 (MG1-1987 ¶ 1.02) (providing that
one type of "small machine" is one "built in a two-digit frame
number series in accordance with [¶] 11.01.1"). Subparagraph
11.01.1, in turn, is a clear reference to physical size. See supra
at 5 & note 5. Paragraph 1.02 nowhere references the delinea-
tions between small and medium motors found in MG1-1987
Parts 10 and 12. Furthermore, ¶ 1.02 makes no reference to