Washington| Change
[…] lated § 2710). However, none of these cases state that § 2710 applies only
to machines used for gambling. In a recent case, the Court of Appeals of
South Carolina agreed with SLED that machines need not be used for
gambling to be illegal under the statute. SLED v. 1-Speedmaster S/N
00218, 
723 S.E.2d 809
, 812 (S.C. Ct. App. 2011) ("SLED is correct that
section 12-21-2710 does not specifically require that an illegal gaming
device be used for gambling."). Respondents in this case appear to contra-
dict the SLED position in 1-Speedmaster S/N 00218, arguing instead that
§ 2710 only prohibits games used for gambling.
                       MARTIN v. LLOYD                        7
keno, lotto, bingo and craps are clearly outlawed. However,
they argue that one phrase in the statute—the blanket prohibi-
tion against possessing any "other device pertaining to games
of chance of whatever name or kind," is impermissibly vague
in all its applications.

   Even when bringing a facial challenge, a party may contest
certain provisions of a statute without taking on the whole of
the statute. See, e.g., Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union,
521 U.S. 844
(1997).