Washington| Change
[…] Human Services, who acts through CMS.                   See 
Ahlborn, 547 U.S. at 275
.

            In     order    to   receive      federal        funds    for    Medicaid,    a

state must create a “State plan.”                  42 U.S.C. § 1396a.           The State

plan is “a comprehensive written statement . . . describing the

nature    and    the     scope   of    [the       state’s]    Medicaid       program    and

giving assurance that it will be administered in conformity”

with the applicable federal laws and regulations.                            42 C.F.R. §

430.10.     CMS reviews each plan to determine whether it can be

approved     “to       serve     as     a     basis     for      Federal        financial

participation (FFP) in the State program.”                     
Id. 8 Once
a State plan is submitted and approved by CMS,

the state can receive federal reimbursement for “an amount equal

to the Federal medical assistance percentage . . . of the total

amount expended . . . as medical assistance under the State