Ohio| Change
[…] to break the bite hold of a dog during a fight; modified jumper
cables that were used to electrocute dogs; a large debris pit
that contained, among other things, dog carcasses; a blood-
covered treadmill with wooden sides; a springpole, which is
used to build up a dog’s leg and jaw muscles; an old "jenny,"
which is used to increase a dog’s stamina by having the dog
run continuously for extended periods of time while chasing
a bait; large quantities of animal medicines; and hundreds of
canine pedigrees.

   The government charged Hargrove in one count with vio-
lating § 2156(b), which makes it unlawful "for any person to
knowingly sell, buy, possess, train, transport, deliver, or
receive any animal for purposes of having the animal partici-
pate in an animal fighting venture." The statutory maximum
for this offense is 60 months. See 18 U.S.C. § 49. Without a
plea agreement, Hargrove pled guilty to the charge. Before
sentencing, a probation officer calculated Hargrove’s advisory
guideline range to be 10-16 months.