Ohio| Change
[…] 12
the question of whether the United States could be liable to

Appellant         Lutfi       under    Virginia     law.   Thus,   under    Kerns,   the

district court should have assumed jurisdiction and decided this

case       on     a    motion    for     summary     judgment.     Accordingly,      the

district court’s dismissal of Appellant Lutfi’s claims for lack

of subject matter jurisdiction was improper.

                  However, as the United States correctly argues, this

error was harmless. 6                Under the harmless error doctrine, we “must

disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s

substantial rights.”                  Fed. R. Civ. P. 61; see also 28 U.S.C.

§ 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . the court shall give

judgment . . . without regard to errors or defects which do not

affect the substantial rights of the parties.”)                            An error is

harmless if we can say “with fair assurance, after pondering all

that happened without stripping the erroneous action from the

whole, that the judgment was not substantially swayed by the

error . . . .”                Kotteakos v. United States,