Ohio| Change
[…] recognized the distinction at least as early as 1987.        See
Black’s Law Dictionary 1546 (9th ed. 2009) (quoting 54 C.J.S.
Limitations of Actions § 4 (1987)).



                                            33
52(16) (“Within three years an action . . . for personal injury

or   physical      damage      to     claimant’s    property,        the    cause     of

action . . . shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant

or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought

reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever

event first occurs.”).

      Section 1-52(16) also clearly provides a substantive 10-

year statute of repose that declares “no cause of action shall

accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the

defendant giving rise to the cause of action.”                     
Id. § 1-52(16).
      But only the three-year provision specifies a time period

to   bring   a    cause   of   action     after    the     right    has    accrued    by

operation    of     the     discovery      rule.         The     10-year    provision