Ohio| Change
[…] of the date specified in such State statute.

               (2) State law generally applicable



                                              7
            Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute
            of limitations established under State law shall
            apply in all actions brought under State law for
            personal injury, or property damages, which are
            caused or contributed to by exposure to any
            hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant,
            released into the environment from a facility.

42     U.S.C.     § 9658.             Per   the       section’s      definition       section,

“‘applicable limitations period’ means the period specified in a

statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to

in subsection (a)(1) . . . may be brought,” 
id. § 9658(b)(2),
“‘commencement date’ means the date specified in a statute of

limitations          as   the    beginning        of     the       applicable      limitations

period,” 
id. § 9658(b)(3),
and “‘federally required commencement

date’ means the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should

have     known)       that      the    personal        injury       or   property      damages

referred        to        in    subsection            (a)(1) . . . were            caused    or

contributed          to   by    the     hazardous        substance       or     pollutant   or

contaminant concerned.”                 
Id. § 9658(b)(4)(A).
               Thus, if a state

statute of limitations provides that the period in which an

action    may     be      brought      begins     to    run    prior     to    a   plaintiff’s