Ohio| Change
[…] Recommendation      is    intended    also    to    cover    the    repeal          of    the

statutes of repose which, in a number of states have the same

effect as some statutes of limitation in barring plaintiff’s

claim before he knows that he has one.”).                 By the plain language

of § 9658, Congress disagreed.

     Based on the 301(e) Report, Congress was clearly on notice

that statutes of repose, separate and distinct from statutes of

limitations, could prohibit recovery by certain plaintiffs, and

yet chose to leave § 9658 completely replete of any reference to

such statutes.


     5
       The “federally required commencement date” is defined, in
relevant part, as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably
should have known) that the personal injury or property
damages . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous
substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.”      42 U.S.C.
§ 9658(b)(4)(A).



                                        39
                                     D.

                        Legislative Compromise

     The majority notes that CERCLA is a remedial statute and

thus deserves broad construction to accomplish its objectives.