Ohio| Change
[…] Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “feder-
         ally required commencement date” means the date the
         plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the
         personal injury or property damages referred to in subsec-
         tion (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by
         the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant con-
         cerned.
15516               MCDONALD v. SUN OIL CO.
    [2] The difference is manifest in Oregon’s statutory
scheme. For example, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110(1), not at issue
in this case, is a statute of limitations, providing that “[a]n
action for any injury to the person or rights of another, not
arising on contract . . . shall be commenced within two years
. . . .” Under this statute, it is evident that injury must be expe-
rienced before the time limit starts to run because an action
cannot be commenced until after the injury element of the
prima facie case is satisfied. However, the statute of repose at
issue here, Or. Rev.