Ohio| Change
[…] L.A., 
468 F.3d 563
, 568 (9th Cir. 2006)).
15514                   MCDONALD v. SUN OIL CO.
                          III.    DISCUSSION
A.     NEGLIGENCE
   The district court granted Sun’s motion for summary judg-
ment on the McDonalds’ negligence claim, holding that the
claim is barred by Oregon’s statute of repose for negligent
injury to person or property, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.115(1). The
McDonalds argue that the court below erred in applying the
Oregon statute because Section 309 of the Comprehensive
Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act
(CERCLA) of 1980, 42 U.S.C. § 9601-9675, grafts a discov-
ery rule onto state statutes of limitations.1 We agree. The dis-
  1
     42 U.S.C. § 9658 (CERCLA § 309) provides:
      (a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance cases
          (1) Exception to State statutes
          In the case of any action brought under State law for per-
          sonal injury, or property damages, which are caused or con-
          tributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or
          pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from
          a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action
          (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under com-
          mon law) provides a commencement date which is earlier
          than the federally required commencement date, such period
          shall commence at the federally required commencement
          date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.
                                       ...
      (b) Definitions
                                       ...
          (2) Applicable limitations period
          The term “applicable limitations period” means the period
          specified in a statute of limitations during which a civil
          action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be
          brought.
          (3) Commencement date
          The term “commencement date” means the date specified in