Ohio| Change
[…] the state or any other person that are attributable to or associ-
ated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruc-
tion of any natural resources caused by a release . . . .” Or.
Rev. Stat. § 465.255(1). “Remedial action costs” are defined
15524              MCDONALD v. SUN OIL CO.
as “reasonable costs which are attributable to or associated
with a removal or remedial action at a facility, including but
not limited to the costs of administration, investigation, legal
or enforcement activities, contracts and health studies.” 
Id. at §
465.200(24). For there to be reasonable costs, there must
first be a removal or remedial action. A “remedial action” is
an action “consistent with a permanent remedial action taken
instead of or in addition to removal actions in the event of a
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance into the
environment, to prevent or minimize the release of a hazard-
ous substance so that it does not migrate to cause substantial
danger to present or future public health, safety, welfare or the
environment.” 
Id. at (23).
    [7] The issue for the Court is whether remedial action must
be initiated by the government, or whether a private party
may bring the remedial action. The district court and Sun take
the view that, for “remedial action” to exist, the State must