Ohio| Change
[…] [2] The difference is manifest in Oregon’s statutory
scheme. For example, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110(1), not at issue
in this case, is a statute of limitations, providing that “[a]n
action for any injury to the person or rights of another, not
arising on contract . . . shall be commenced within two years
. . . .” Under this statute, it is evident that injury must be expe-
rienced before the time limit starts to run because an action
cannot be commenced until after the injury element of the
prima facie case is satisfied. However, the statute of repose at
issue here, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.115(1), states that “[i]n no
event shall any action for negligent injury to person or prop-
erty of another be commenced more than 10 years from the
date of the act or omission complained of.” This statute does
not require injury before it operates. Therefore, if § 12.115(1)
applies to the nearly thirty year old negligence claim in this
case, and § 309 does not operate to impose a discovery rule
upon it, that claim is barred.

  1.    Plain Meaning vs. Ambiguity